No edit summary |
Bigbear3764 (talk | contribs) |
||
(106 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Page Tracking Info == | |||
Previous Update: Aug 10 2010 | |||
Last Updated: --[[User:Rottielover|Rottielover]] 18:49, 1 April 2013 (UTC) | |||
== Announcements == | |||
'''US Highway naming''' | |||
Proposal in progress for MO: The prior standard was to name these "US Hwy XX" Now the standard is to leave out the "Hwy". Waze is working on fix that will require the new naming convention. Please continue to use "US Hwy xx" until further notice. | |||
[http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=36513] | |||
'''Daily Map Updates!''' | |||
Today Waze announced that they will be updating the map tiles, DAILY! This means all map edits will go live withing 24 hours! | |||
'''I-70 Express Lanes - Downtown Update''' | |||
Express lanes have been revised to meet the Wiki Guidelines HERE: [https://www.waze.com/wiki/index.php/Best_map_editing_practice#Handling_Restricted_Lanes] | |||
== Open issue list == | |||
This section is for keeping track of area's with multiple user problems reported (more than 2 in the same general area in a short time). Problems that involve multiple Area Manager's (AM), or higher to solve, or system issues that a local AM cannot resolve or needs to keep track of. This area is not to be used to keep a list of all issues, simple system and user issues should be resolved and marked solved in the WME. Once an issue is marked "solved" it can be removed by the next AM or higher to make an update to this page. | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|width="100pt" bgcolor="orange"|User / System | |||
|width="100pt" bgcolor="orange"|Closest Intersection | |||
|width="100pt" bgcolor="orange"|Date Started | |||
|width="100pt" bgcolor="orange"|Status | |||
|width="300pt" bgcolor="orange"|Comment | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|User/System Reported || Downtown St. Louis area || 12/14/12 || On-Going Efforts || The Downtown area is full of issues. I've been cleaning up 1 block around problem reports for now, when problem reports slow down I'll extend the range. | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|User/System Reported || Clayton area || 12/20/12 || On-Going Efforts || Many reverse connection and U-Turn nodes in the area. | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|User/System Reported || Downtown Alley's || 02/08/2013 || On-Going Efforts || Per Wiki guidelines all Alley's should be set to Parking Lot Road, and named "Alley". I've been correcting these on a best efforts basis. | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|} | |||
== Construction Zones == | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|width="100pt" style="background:blue; color:white"| | |width="100pt" bgcolor="red"| Closed vs CONST ZN | ||
|width="100pt" style="background:blue; color:white"| | |width="100pt" bgcolor="red"|Location | ||
|width=" | |width="100pt" bgcolor="red"|Date Starting/Started | ||
|width=" | |width="100pt" bgcolor="red"|Scheduled Completion Date | ||
|width="300pt" bgcolor="red"|Comments / Link to MODOT | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| Closed || Blanchette Bridge || 11/04/12 || Fall 2013 || See Link for more info: [http://www.modot.org/stlouis/major_projects/BlanchetteBridgerenovations.htm Blanchette Bridge Renovations MODOT site] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| Closed || 10th St North || 03/26/12 || 06/03/2013 || New Pavement, road closed 0.3 miles before Cst Mound St W. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| Closed || 11 St South || 03/26/12 || 08/02/13 || Shoulder Work, road closed .33 miles before Cst Cass Ave E. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| Closed || Ramp I-70 E to 10th St South || 11/10/11 || 08/16/13 || Roadside Work, Road closed starting at I-70 E | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| Closed || Ramp I-70 W to 10th St North || 11/24/12 || 01/25/13 Revised: 02/15/2013 || New Pavement, road closed starting at I-70 W, MODOT revised the Schedule | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|} | |||
Helpful Links: | |||
[http://www6.modot.mo.gov/tisreport/modottext.aspx MODot Traveler Information Report] | |||
---- | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" style="background:#E0EAFF;" | |||
|+ | |||
== Missouri Freeways == | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|width="80pt" style="background:blue; color:white"|Road | |||
|width="100pt" style="background:blue; color:white"|Segment | |||
|width="100pt" style="background:blue; color:white"|Area Manager | |||
|width="80pt" style="background:blue; color:white"|Date Started | |||
|width="80pt" style="background:blue; color:white"|Status | |||
|width="300pt" style="background:blue; color:white"|Comment | |width="300pt" style="background:blue; color:white"|Comment | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|I- | |rowspan="2"|[[Image:I-44_(MO).png|35px| | |I- 44]] | ||
| [[Image:I-55_(MO).png|20px| | |I- 55]] to [[Image:I-270_(MO).png|25px| | |I- 270]] | |||
| rottielover | |||
| 01/19/13 | |||
| Maintenance | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Image: | |Outside [[Image:I-270_(MO).png|25px| | |I- 270]] | ||
| rottielover | |||
| 01/19/13 | |||
| Maintenance | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#F2F8FF;" | |||
Outside I- 255: | |rowspan="3"|[[Image:I-55_(MO).png|35px| | |I- 55]] | ||
| PSB to [[Image:I-44_(MO).png|20px| | |I- 44]] | |||
| rottielover | |||
| 01/19/13 | |||
| Maintenance | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#F2F8FF;" | |||
|[[Image:I-44_(MO).png|20px| | |I- 44]] to [[Image:I-255_(MO).png|25px| | |I- 255]][[Image:I-270_(MO).png|25px| | |I- 270]] | |||
| rottielover | |||
| 01/13/13 | |||
| Maintenance | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#F2F8FF;" | |||
| Outside [[Image:I-255_(MO).png|25px| | |I- 255]][[Image:I-270_(MO).png|25px| | |I- 270]] | |||
| rottielover | |||
| 01/12/13 | |||
| Maintenance | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|I- 64 || MisterAsterix | |||
I- 170 to I- 270 | |||
I- 270 to MO River | |rowspan="5"|[[Image:I-64_(MO).png|35px| | |I- 64]][[Image:US_40.png|35px| | |US Hwy- 40]] | ||
MO River to I- 70 | |PSB to Kingshighway | ||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
| Complete | |||
| ... | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|Kingshighway to [[Image:I-170_(MO).png|25px| | |I- 170]] | |||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
|Complete* | |||
|*left unlocked until Sat images are up to date. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Image:I-170_(MO).png|25px| | |I- 170]] to [[Image:I-270_(MO).png|25px| | |I- 270]] | |||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
|In Progress | |||
|Exits on 'New I-64' have been configured to match MoDOT's online plans but most of the new exits need names and numbers. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Image:I-270_(MO).png|25px| | |I- 270]] to MO River | |||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
|In Progress | |||
|Most exits & overpasses complete. Needs locking. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|MO River to [[Image:I-70_(MO).png|20px| | |I- 70]] | |||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
|In Progress | |||
|Some exits & overpasses complete. Needs locking. | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#F2F8FF;" | |||
|rowspan="5"|[[Image:I-70_(MO).png|35px| | |I- 70]] | |||
| PSB to [[Image:I-170_(MO).png|25px| | |I- 170]] | |||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| | |||
| Complete | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#F2F8FF;" | |||
| [[Image:I-170_(MO).png|25px| | |I- 170]] to [[Image:I-270_(MO).png|25px| | |I- 270]] | |||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
|Complete | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#F2F8FF;" | |||
|[[Image:I-270_(MO).png|25px| | |I- 270]] to MO River | |||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
|Complete | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#F2F8FF;" | |||
|MO River to [[Image:MO-370.png|25px| | |MO- 370]] | |||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
|Complete | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#F2F8FF;" | |||
|[[Image:MO-370.png|25px| | |MO- 370]] to [[Image:US_40.png|20px| | |US Hwy- 40]] | |||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
|Assigned | |||
| Sporadic. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Image:I-170_(MO).png|42px| | |I- 170]] || || rottielover || 12/11/12 || Completed || Corrected and locked all segments and ramps. | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#F2F8FF;" | |||
|[[Image:I-255_(MO).png|42px| | |I- 255]] || || MisterAsterix || 04/19/10 || Complete || | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
MO- | |rowspan="5"|[[Image:I-270_(MO).png|42px| | |I- 270]] | ||
| River to [[Image:I-170_(MO).png|25px| | |I- 170]] | |||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
| Complete | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|I- 170 || MisterAsterix | |||
|[[Image:I-170_(MO).png|25px| | |I- 170]] to [[Image:I-70_(MO).png|20px| | |I- 70]] | |||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
| Complete | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|I- | |||
|[[Image:I-70_(MO).png|20px| | |I- 70]] to [[Image:I-64_(MO).png|20px| | |I- 64]] | |||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
| Complete. | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|[[Image:I-64_(MO).png|20px| | |I- 64]] to [[Image:I-44_(MO).png|20px| | |I- 44]] | |||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
|In Progress | |||
|Most overpasses done. Some exits named. Needs Locking. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Image:I-44_(MO).png|20px| | |I- 44]] to [[Image:I-55_(MO).png|20px| | |I- 55]] | |||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
|Complete | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#F2F8FF;" | |||
|[[Image:MO-364.png|42px| | |MO- 364]] (aka Page Ave Extension) || || MisterAsterix || 04/19/10 || Assigned || Exits and overpasses 90% complete to MO- 94. Needs locking. | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Image:MO-370.png|42px| | |MO- 370]] || || MisterAsterix || 04/19/10 || Assigned || Exits and Overpasses named and complete. Needs locking. | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" style="background:#E0EAFF;" | ||
|+ | |||
== Illinois Freeways == | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|width="100pt" style="background:blue; color:white"| | |width="80pt" style="background:blue; color:white"|Road | ||
|width=" | |width="100pt" style="background:blue; color:white"|Segment | ||
|width=" | |width="80pt" style="background:blue; color:white"|Area Manager | ||
|width=" | |width="80pt" style="background:blue; color:white"|Date Started | ||
|width="80pt" style="background:blue; color:white"|Status | |||
|width="300pt" style="background:blue; color:white"|Comment | |width="300pt" style="background:blue; color:white"|Comment | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|I- 55 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Image:I-55.png|35px| | |I- 55]][[Image:I-70.png|35px| | |I- 70]] | |||
|[[Image:I-64.png|20px| | |I- 64]] to [[Image:I-255.png|25px| | |I- 255]] | |||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
| Complete | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|I- | |||
|[[Image:I-255.png|25px| | |I- 255]] to [[Image:I-270.png|25px| | |I- 270]] | |||
| rottielover | |||
| 02/12/13 | |||
| Complete | |||
| Maintenance | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#F2F8FF;" | |||
|[[Image:I-55.png|35px| | |I- 55]] | |||
| North of [[Image:I-270.png|25px| | |I- 270]] | |||
| bigbear3764 | |||
| | |||
| Unassigned | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|I- 64 | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Image:I-64.png|35px| | |I- 64]] | |||
| [[Image:I-55.png|20px| | |I- 55]][[Image:I-70.png|20px| | |I- 70]] to [[Image:I-255.png|25px| | |I- 255]] | |||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
| Complete | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|I- | |||
|[[Image:I-255.png|25px| | |I- 255]] to [[Image:I-57.png|20px| | |I- 57]] | |||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
|In Progress | |||
|Complete from [[Image:I-255.png|25px| | |I- 255]] to Exit 14 | |||
|- align="center" style="background:#F2F8FF;" | |||
|[[Image:I-70.png|35px| | |I- 70]] | |||
| East of [[Image:I-270.png|25px| | |I- 270]] | |||
| bigbear3764 | |||
| | |||
| Unassigned | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|I- 255 || MisterAsterix | |||
|rowspan="3"|[[Image:I-255.png|42px| | |I- 255]] | |||
| JB Bridge to [[Image:I-64.png|20px| | |I- 64]] | |||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
| Complete | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|I- 270 || MisterAsterix || 04/19/10 || | |||
|[[Image:I-64.png|20px| | |I- 64]] to [[Image:I-55.png|20px| | |I- 55]][[Image:I-70.png|20px| | |I- 70]] | |||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
|Complete | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Image:I-55.png|20px| | |I- 55]][[Image:I-70.png|20px| | |I- 70]] to [[Image:I-270.png|25px| | |I- 270]] | |||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
|Complete. | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Image:Illinois_255.png|42px| | |IL- 255]] | |||
| | |||
| bigbear3764 | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
| Complete | |||
| Road laid. Exits done from [[Image:I-270.png|25px| | |I- 270]] North to Montclair Ave. Connection to US-67 in 2013 | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Image:I-270.png|42px| | |I- 270]] | |||
| River to [[Image:I-255.png|25px| | |I- 255]][[Image:Illinois_255.png|25px| | |IL- 255]] | |||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
| Complete | |||
| | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|[[Image:I-255.png|25px| | |I- 255]][[Image:Illinois_255.png|25px| | |IL- 255]] to [[Image:I-55.png|20px| | |I- 55]][[Image:I-70.png|20px| | |I- 70]]: Complete. | |||
| MisterAsterix | |||
| 04/19/10 | |||
| Complete | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== US Highway's == | |||
Line 74: | Line 377: | ||
|width="300pt" bgcolor="skyblue"|Comment | |width="300pt" bgcolor="skyblue"|Comment | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|US- 40 | |US- 40 || TBD || 04/19/10 || Unassigned || ... | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|US- 61 || TBD || 04/19/10 || Unassigned || ... | |US- 61 || TBD || 04/19/10 || Unassigned || ... | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|US- 67 || | |US- 67 || rottielover || 12/09/12 || Completed || Resolved (02/15/2013) | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|US- 367 || | |US- 367 || rottielover || 12/09/12 || Completed || Resolved (03/15/2013) | ||
|-align="center" | |||
|US-65 || rottielover || 04/01/13 || Completed || Cleaned up from I-44 to AK | |||
|-align="center" | |||
|} | |} | ||
== MO State Highway's == | |||
Line 93: | Line 400: | ||
|width="300pt" bgcolor="LimeGreen"|Comment | |width="300pt" bgcolor="LimeGreen"|Comment | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|MO- 94 || | |MO- 94 || rottielover || 12/11/12 || Maintenance || Cleaned up as of this date | ||
|} | |} | ||
== IL State Highway's == | |||
Line 109: | Line 414: | ||
|width="300pt" bgcolor="LimeGreen"|Comment | |width="300pt" bgcolor="LimeGreen"|Comment | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|IL- 255 || | |IL- 255 || bigbear3764 || 12/26/12 || Summer 2013 || Extending IL-255 to connect with US-67 [http://www.dot.state.il.us/il255project.html IDOT] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Major Intersections == | |||
Line 122: | Line 428: | ||
|width="300pt" bgcolor="wheat"|Comment | |width="300pt" bgcolor="wheat"|Comment | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
|Poplar Street Bridge (I- 55/64/70) || MisterAsterix || | |Poplar Street Bridge (I- 55/64/70) || MisterAsterix || 04/19/10 || Complete || Complete though some experimenting going on to make driving instructions clearer. | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Page Information == | |||
This page was originally created by MisterAsterix, and was last updated by that user account in Aug of 2010. In Dec of 2012, rottielover became an area manager in this area, and has begun the process of cleaning up, re-organizing, and getting the area map back into tip top shape! |
Latest revision as of 19:07, 15 February 2014
Page Tracking Info
Previous Update: Aug 10 2010
Last Updated: --Rottielover 18:49, 1 April 2013 (UTC)
Announcements
US Highway naming Proposal in progress for MO: The prior standard was to name these "US Hwy XX" Now the standard is to leave out the "Hwy". Waze is working on fix that will require the new naming convention. Please continue to use "US Hwy xx" until further notice.
Daily Map Updates! Today Waze announced that they will be updating the map tiles, DAILY! This means all map edits will go live withing 24 hours!
I-70 Express Lanes - Downtown Update Express lanes have been revised to meet the Wiki Guidelines HERE: [2]
Open issue list
This section is for keeping track of area's with multiple user problems reported (more than 2 in the same general area in a short time). Problems that involve multiple Area Manager's (AM), or higher to solve, or system issues that a local AM cannot resolve or needs to keep track of. This area is not to be used to keep a list of all issues, simple system and user issues should be resolved and marked solved in the WME. Once an issue is marked "solved" it can be removed by the next AM or higher to make an update to this page.
User / System | Closest Intersection | Date Started | Status | Comment |
User/System Reported | Downtown St. Louis area | 12/14/12 | On-Going Efforts | The Downtown area is full of issues. I've been cleaning up 1 block around problem reports for now, when problem reports slow down I'll extend the range. |
User/System Reported | Clayton area | 12/20/12 | On-Going Efforts | Many reverse connection and U-Turn nodes in the area. |
User/System Reported | Downtown Alley's | 02/08/2013 | On-Going Efforts | Per Wiki guidelines all Alley's should be set to Parking Lot Road, and named "Alley". I've been correcting these on a best efforts basis. |
Construction Zones
Closed vs CONST ZN | Location | Date Starting/Started | Scheduled Completion Date | Comments / Link to MODOT |
Closed | Blanchette Bridge | 11/04/12 | Fall 2013 | See Link for more info: Blanchette Bridge Renovations MODOT site |
Closed | 10th St North | 03/26/12 | 06/03/2013 | New Pavement, road closed 0.3 miles before Cst Mound St W. |
Closed | 11 St South | 03/26/12 | 08/02/13 | Shoulder Work, road closed .33 miles before Cst Cass Ave E. |
Closed | Ramp I-70 E to 10th St South | 11/10/11 | 08/16/13 | Roadside Work, Road closed starting at I-70 E |
Closed | Ramp I-70 W to 10th St North | 11/24/12 | 01/25/13 Revised: 02/15/2013 | New Pavement, road closed starting at I-70 W, MODOT revised the Schedule |
Helpful Links: MODot Traveler Information Report
US Highway's
US Highway Name | Responsible Area Manager | Date Started | Status | Comment |
US- 40 | TBD | 04/19/10 | Unassigned | ... |
US- 61 | TBD | 04/19/10 | Unassigned | ... |
US- 67 | rottielover | 12/09/12 | Completed | Resolved (02/15/2013) |
US- 367 | rottielover | 12/09/12 | Completed | Resolved (03/15/2013) |
US-65 | rottielover | 04/01/13 | Completed | Cleaned up from I-44 to AK |
MO State Highway's
MO Highway Name | Responsible Area Manager | Date Started | Status | Comment |
MO- 94 | rottielover | 12/11/12 | Maintenance | Cleaned up as of this date |
IL State Highway's
IL Highway Name | Responsible Area Manager | Date Started | Status | Comment |
IL- 255 | bigbear3764 | 12/26/12 | Summer 2013 | Extending IL-255 to connect with US-67 IDOT |
Major Intersections
Major Intersection | Responsible Area Manager | Date Started | Status | Comment |
Poplar Street Bridge (I- 55/64/70) | MisterAsterix | 04/19/10 | Complete | Complete though some experimenting going on to make driving instructions clearer. |
Page Information
This page was originally created by MisterAsterix, and was last updated by that user account in Aug of 2010. In Dec of 2012, rottielover became an area manager in this area, and has begun the process of cleaning up, re-organizing, and getting the area map back into tip top shape!