m (Copying text of wiki page for coparison with the "Kentucky/AM/Editor/Area" page) |
m (Copying text of wiki page for coparison with the "National resources/USA/Functional classification" page) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Functional classification''' is a system by which roads are classified using a set of criteria selected by the [[wikipedia:Federal Highway Administration|Federal Highway Administration]] (FHWA). These criteria include not only the physical attributes of the road but also efficiency of travel, number of access points, speed limits, route spacing, actual usage, and continuity. This can lead to quite different classifications for roads that appear similar. For example, a six-lane divided road in an urbanized area may be a Collector (Primary Street); a two-lane road through the middle of a town may be a principal arterial (Major Highway). | |||
In Waze, functional classification is used to determine [[Road types/USA|road type in the United States]]. | |||
Functional classification is a national standard, but functional classification maps are published by state departments of transportation. Links to functional classification maps for each state can be found in the table below. | |||
-- | == Reason for changes == | ||
-- | The [http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=276&t=85397&hilit=+functional+classification Waze forum] holds a lengthy discussion on why the Functional Classification changes are being made. | ||
------ | |||
{{ | == Functional classification maps by state == | ||
------- | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
------------------------------------------------- | |- | ||
! State | |||
! Interactive map | |||
{{ | ! Static maps | ||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
{{ | | {{anchor|Alabama}}Alabama | ||
{{ | | | ||
| [http://cpmsweb2.dot.state.al.us/TransPlan/Surveying/HFC/HFC.aspx?DisplayType=County ALDOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Alaska}}Alaska | |||
| [http://www.dot.state.ak.us/stwdplng/fclass/fclassmaps.shtml Alaska DOT] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
- | | {{anchor|Arizona}}Arizona | ||
| | |||
| [http://www.azdot.gov/maps/functional-classification-maps ADOT] | |||
- | | | ||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Arkansas}}Arkansas | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.geostor.arkansas.gov/G6/Home.html?q=functional+class Arkansas.gov] | |||
| Maps are from 2000, hard to read, and don't always include legends. | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|California}}[[California/Functional Classifications Grids|California]] | |||
| [http://earth.dot.ca.gov/ <s>Caltrans Earth</s>] | |||
| [http://dot.ca.gov/hq/tsip/hseb/func_clas.html Caltrans] | |||
| Caltrans Earth is down, for the foreseeable future. Please use the Static maps. :( | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Colorado}}Colorado | |||
| [http://dtdapps.coloradodot.info/Otis/Flex/MapView CDOT MapView] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Connecticut}}Connecticut | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.ct.gov/dot/cwp/view.asp?a=3529&q=305564 Connecticut DOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Delaware}}Delaware | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.deldot.gov/information/pubs_forms/func_maps/pdf/functional_classification.pdf DelDOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|District of Columbia}}District of Columbia | |||
| | |||
| [http://ddot.dc.gov/node/573602 DDOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Florida}}Florida | |||
| [http://www.dot.state.fl.us/planning/statistics/gis/default.shtm FDOT's Downloadable GIS files] | |||
| See [https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/Southeast#Florida Southeast Region Wiki] | |||
| Please DO NOT use the FDOT Enterprise IMAP for doing Functional Classification Changes. It is out of date. | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Georgia}}Georgia | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.atlantaregional.com/about-us/board--committees/transportation-coordinating/functional-classification-review Atlanta Metro (proposed)] | |||
| Statewide FC maps under review by DOT; not available online until Sep 2014(?). See [https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=214&t=89310#p758659 forum] for details. | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Hawaii}}Hawaii | |||
| [http://hwypgis.dot.hawaii.gov/HDOT/Default.asp Hawaii DOT] | |||
| | |||
| The updated HDOT GIS Website requires the Adobe SVG Viewer. | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Idaho}}Idaho | |||
| [http://iplan.maps.arcgis.com/home/webmap/viewer.html?webmap=3321e504a78549e79ac76e3984c90295 ArcGIS Webmap] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Illinois}}Illinois | |||
| [http://www.gettingaroundillinois.com/gai.htm?mt=fc Getting Around Illinois] | |||
| [http://www.idot.illinois.gov/transportation-system/Network-Overview/highway-system/maps#FiveYear Illinois DOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Indiana}}Indiana | |||
| [http://www.arcgis.com/home/webmap/viewer.html?webmap=0c70853e457149aeacd2db298a01bf06&extent=-91.1257,36.1344,-74.8989,43.2661 INDOT FC Layer] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Iowa}}Iowa | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.iowadot.gov/systems_planning/fedfuncclass.html IowaDOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Kansas}}Kansas | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.ksdot.org/burtransplan/maps/CountyFunClass.asp KDOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Kentucky}}Kentucky | |||
| [http://maps.kytc.ky.gov/photolog/?config=functionalclass KYTC Functional Class] | |||
| [http://transportation.ky.gov/Planning/Pages/Functional-Classification.aspx Kentucky Transportation Cabinet] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Louisiana}}Louisiana | |||
| [http://www.arcgis.com/home/webmap/viewer.html?webmap=8a893b672da94be793b83b4581ca877d&extent=-95.3652,28.8529,-88.6196,33.4989 LaDOTD Interactive Online Map] | |||
| [http://wwwsp.dotd.la.gov/Inside_LaDOTD/Divisions/Multimodal/Data_Collection/Mapping/Pages/Proposed_Highway_Functional_Classification_Maps.aspx LaDOTD] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Maine}}Maine | |||
| [http://www.maine.gov/mdot/mapviewer/index.html MaineDOT] | |||
| [http://www.maine.gov/mdot/hss/mhc.htm MaineDOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Maryland}}Maryland | |||
| [http://sites.google.com/site/nzahn1waze/resources MD SHA via nzahn1] | |||
| [http://sha.md.gov/pages/hlr.aspx?PageId=832 MD SHA] | |||
| Interactive Maps transformed from MD SHA data to Google Earth(.kml) by [[User:Nzahn1|nzahn1]] | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Massachusetts}}Massachusetts | |||
| [http://services.massdot.state.ma.us/maptemplate/roadinventory Road Inventory Map] | |||
| [http://www.massdot.state.ma.us/planning/Main/MapsDataandReports/Maps/FunctionalClassification.aspx massDOT] | |||
| Select Federal Functional Classification from pulldown list on Road Inventory Map. | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Michigan}}Michigan | |||
| [http://www.mcgi.state.mi.us/prfinder/mapBasic.aspx?type=nfc MDOT PR Finder] | |||
| [http://mdotcf.state.mi.us/public/maps_nfc/ MDOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Minnesota}}Minnesota | |||
| [http://gisservices.dot.state.mn.us/mndot-basemap/ MnDOT Basemap] | |||
| [http://www.dot.state.mn.us/roadway/data/functional_class.html MnDOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Mississippi}}Mississippi | |||
| | |||
| [http://mdot.ms.gov/portal/planning.aspx?open=Maps MDOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Missouri}}Missouri | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.modot.org/newsandinfo/functionalclassificationmaps/ MoDOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Montana}}Montana | |||
| [http://www.arcgis.com/home/webmap/viewer.html?webmap=3fe8695311b04116bdbbb776d44dd96b&extent=-116.6406,44.2346,-103.1494,49.2725 ArcGIS Webmap] | |||
| [http://mdt.mt.gov/travinfo/maps/urban_maps.shtml MDT] | |||
[http://www.mdt.mt.gov/travinfo/docs/funct-classification.pdf Statewide PDF] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Nebraska}}Nebraska | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.transportation.nebraska.gov/maps/func-city-by-cnty-maps.htm Nebraska Department of Roads] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Nevada}}Nevada | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.nevadadot.com/About_NDOT/NDOT_Divisions/Planning/Roadway_Systems/FCMGS.aspx Nevada DOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|New Hampshire}}New Hampshire | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.nh.gov/dot/org/projectdevelopment/planning/gis-data-catalog/ New Hampshire DOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|New Jersey}}New Jersey | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.state.nj.us/transportation/refdata/roadway/fcmaps.shtm NJDOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|New Mexico}}New Mexico | |||
| [http://fcviewer.camsys.com/ NMDOT] | |||
| [http://dot.state.nm.us/content/dam/nmdot/planning/Federal_Function_Classification.pdf NMDOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|New York}}New York | |||
| [http://www.dot.ny.gov/divisions/engineering/technical-services/highway-data-services/functional-class-maps NY State DOT] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|North Carolina}}North Carolina | |||
| [http://ncdot.maps.arcgis.com/home/ NCDOT] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|North Dakota}}North Dakota | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.dot.nd.gov/road-map/functional-class/index-county.htm NDDOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Ohio}}Ohio | |||
| [https://gis.dot.state.oh.us/tims/map TIMS] | |||
| | |||
[http://www.dot.state.oh.us/Divisions/Planning/ProgramManagement/MajorPrograms/Pages/RoadwayFunctionalClass.aspx Ohio DOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Oklahoma}}Oklahoma | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.okladot.state.ok.us/maps../index.htm ODOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Oregon}}Oregon | |||
| [http://gis.odot.state.or.us/transgis/ ODOT TransGIS] | |||
| [http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/TD/TDATA/pages/rics/functionalclassification.aspx ODOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Pennsylvania}}Pennsylvania | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.penndot.gov/ProjectAndPrograms/Planning/TrafficInformation/Pages/County-Functional-Class-Maps.aspx PennDOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Rhode Island}}Rhode Island | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.planning.ri.gov/statewideplanning/transportation/highway.php RI Division of Planning] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|South Carolina}}South Carolina | |||
| | |||
| [http://info.scdot.org/sites/GIS/SitePages/default.aspx SCDOT GIS/Mapping] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|South Dakota}}South Dakota | |||
| | |||
| [http://sddot.com/transportation/highways/classification/Default.aspx SDDOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Tennessee}}Tennessee | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.tdot.state.tn.us/longrange/functionalclass.htm TDOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Texas}}Texas | |||
| [http://www.txdot.gov/apps/statewide_mapping/StatewidePlanningMap.html TxDOT Statewide Planning Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Utah}}Utah | |||
| [http://www.udot.utah.gov/main/f?p=100:pg:0::::V,T:,1224 UDOT] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Vermont}}Vermont | |||
| | |||
| [http://vtransplanning.vermont.gov/research/highway/publications VTrans] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Virginia}}Virginia | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.virginiadot.org/projects/fxn_class/maps.asp VDOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Washington}}Washington | |||
| [http://www.wsdot.wa.gov/mapsdata/travel/hpms/functionalclass.htm WSDOT] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|West Virginia}}West Virginia | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.transportation.wv.gov/highways/programplanning/gti/GIS/MAPS/Pages/default.aspx WV DOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Wisconsin}}Wisconsin | |||
| | |||
| [http://wisconsindot.gov/Pages/projects/data-plan/plan-res/function.aspx WisDOT] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{anchor|Wyoming}}Wyoming | |||
| | |||
| [http://www.dot.state.wy.us/files/live/sites/wydot/files/shared/Environmental_Services/Forest%20Service%20Liasion/State%20Map%20with%20Forests.pdf WYDOT] | |||
| Appears on [http://www.dot.state.wy.us/home/engineering_technical_programs/environmental_services/usfs_wydot_liaison.html U.S. Forest Service - WYDOT Liaison Program]<br>Other urban FC maps appear on various WY city government pages | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:USA]] |
Revision as of 18:22, 18 August 2016
Functional classification is a system by which roads are classified using a set of criteria selected by the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA). These criteria include not only the physical attributes of the road but also efficiency of travel, number of access points, speed limits, route spacing, actual usage, and continuity. This can lead to quite different classifications for roads that appear similar. For example, a six-lane divided road in an urbanized area may be a Collector (Primary Street); a two-lane road through the middle of a town may be a principal arterial (Major Highway).
In Waze, functional classification is used to determine road type in the United States.
Functional classification is a national standard, but functional classification maps are published by state departments of transportation. Links to functional classification maps for each state can be found in the table below.
Reason for changes
The Waze forum holds a lengthy discussion on why the Functional Classification changes are being made.
Functional classification maps by state
State | Interactive map | Static maps | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Alabama | ALDOT | ||
Alaska | Alaska DOT | ||
Arizona | ADOT | ||
Arkansas | Arkansas.gov | Maps are from 2000, hard to read, and don't always include legends. | |
California | Caltrans | Caltrans Earth is down, for the foreseeable future. Please use the Static maps. :( | |
Colorado | CDOT MapView | ||
Connecticut | Connecticut DOT | ||
Delaware | DelDOT | ||
District of Columbia | DDOT | ||
Florida | FDOT's Downloadable GIS files | See Southeast Region Wiki | Please DO NOT use the FDOT Enterprise IMAP for doing Functional Classification Changes. It is out of date. |
Georgia | Atlanta Metro (proposed) | Statewide FC maps under review by DOT; not available online until Sep 2014(?). See forum for details. | |
Hawaii | Hawaii DOT | The updated HDOT GIS Website requires the Adobe SVG Viewer. | |
Idaho | ArcGIS Webmap | ||
Illinois | Getting Around Illinois | Illinois DOT | |
Indiana | INDOT FC Layer | ||
Iowa | IowaDOT | ||
Kansas | KDOT | ||
Kentucky | KYTC Functional Class | Kentucky Transportation Cabinet | |
Louisiana | LaDOTD Interactive Online Map | LaDOTD | |
Maine | MaineDOT | MaineDOT | |
Maryland | MD SHA via nzahn1 | MD SHA | Interactive Maps transformed from MD SHA data to Google Earth(.kml) by nzahn1 |
Massachusetts | Road Inventory Map | massDOT | Select Federal Functional Classification from pulldown list on Road Inventory Map. |
Michigan | MDOT PR Finder | MDOT | |
Minnesota | MnDOT Basemap | MnDOT | |
Mississippi | MDOT | ||
Missouri | MoDOT | ||
Montana | ArcGIS Webmap | MDT | |
Nebraska | Nebraska Department of Roads | ||
Nevada | Nevada DOT | ||
New Hampshire | New Hampshire DOT | ||
New Jersey | NJDOT | ||
New Mexico | NMDOT | NMDOT | |
New York | NY State DOT | ||
North Carolina | NCDOT | ||
North Dakota | NDDOT | ||
Ohio | TIMS | ||
Oklahoma | ODOT | ||
Oregon | ODOT TransGIS | ODOT | |
Pennsylvania | PennDOT | ||
Rhode Island | RI Division of Planning | ||
South Carolina | SCDOT GIS/Mapping | ||
South Dakota | SDDOT | ||
Tennessee | TDOT | ||
Texas | TxDOT Statewide Planning Map | ||
Utah | UDOT | ||
Vermont | VTrans | ||
Virginia | VDOT | ||
Washington | WSDOT | ||
West Virginia | WV DOT | ||
Wisconsin | WisDOT | ||
Wyoming | WYDOT | Appears on U.S. Forest Service - WYDOT Liaison Program Other urban FC maps appear on various WY city government pages |