mNo edit summary |
(→Specific regions: Added Cardiff closures link) |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
==Specific regions== | ==Specific regions== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Authority | ! Authority | ||
Line 64: | Line 62: | ||
! Highways Record | ! Highways Record | ||
!Other | !Other | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="6" style="background: #558000" |'''England''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="background: #558000" | '''''National''''' | |||
|[https://tro.trafficpenaltytribunal.gov.uk/ TRO archive] | |||
| | |||
|[https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/map-search Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="6" style="background: #ccc; color: #000" |'''East of England''' | ! colspan="6" style="background: #ccc; color: #000" |'''East of England''' | ||
Line 82: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="6" style="background: #ccc; color: #000" |'''East Midlands''' | ! colspan="6" style="background: #ccc; color: #000" |'''East Midlands''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Blaby''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://pa.blaby.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Charnwood''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://webmap.charnwood.gov.uk/CharnwoodWebMap/ Map]<sup>6</sup> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Corby''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://publicaccess.corby.gov.uk/publicaccess/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Daventry''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://mapping.daventrydc.gov.uk/# Map]<sup>7</sup> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Harborough''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://pa2.harborough.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hinkley & Bosworth''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://pa.hinckley-bosworth.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Leicester''' | |||
|[https://www.leicester.gov.uk/transport-and-streets/traffic-regulation-orders/ Traffic regulation orders] | |||
| | |||
|[https://maps.leicester.gov.uk/map/Aurora.svc/run?script=%5CAurora%5Cw3%5CPLANNING%5Cw3PlanApp.AuroraScript%24&nocache=faf652c2-13af-c203-5242-ac093e1e3686&resize=always Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Leicestershire''' | |||
|[https://www.leicestershire.gov.uk/roads-and-travel/cars-and-parking/traffic-management-consultations Countywide TROs] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Melton''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://pa.melton.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Nottinghamshire''' | |'''Nottinghamshire''' | ||
Line 88: | Line 158: | ||
|[https://maps.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/insightmapping/ Map]<sup>2</sup> | |[https://maps.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/insightmapping/ Map]<sup>2</sup> | ||
|[https://maps.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/insightmapping/ Map]<sup>3</sup> | |[https://maps.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/insightmapping/ Map]<sup>3</sup> | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Nottingham''' | |||
|[https://www.nottinghamtraffweb.co.uk/main.html Map] - shows all TROs! | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Oadby & Wigston''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://pa.oadby-wigston.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 97: | Line 181: | ||
|[http://pa.bexley.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |[http://pa.bexley.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Brent''' | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.brent.gov.uk/2554 Roadworks & closures] | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.brent.gov.uk/media/239541/Moving%20traffic%20contravention%20restrictions.pdf Highway restrictions] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 163: | Line 254: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Richmond''' | |'''Richmond''' | ||
| | |[https://www.richmond.gov.uk/services/roads_and_transport/public_notices Public notices] | ||
|[http://www2.richmond.gov.uk/Roadworks/RoadWorks Roadworks map] | |[http://www2.richmond.gov.uk/Roadworks/RoadWorks Roadworks map] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 178: | Line 269: | ||
|'''Sutton''' | |'''Sutton''' | ||
|[https://www.sutton.gov.uk/info/200583/travel_and_transport/1238/traffic_management/9 TMOs & Notices] | |[https://www.sutton.gov.uk/info/200583/travel_and_transport/1238/traffic_management/9 TMOs & Notices] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Tower Hamlets''' | |||
|[https://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/lgnl/transport_and_streets/roads,_highways_and_pavements/roadworks_and_closures.aspx Recent TMOs] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 208: | Line 306: | ||
! colspan="6" style="background: #ccc; color: #000" |'''North West''' | ! colspan="6" style="background: #ccc; color: #000" |'''North West''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Blackpool''' | |||
|[https://www.blackpool.gov.uk/Residents/Parking-roads-and-transport/Traffic-regulation-orders/Traffic-regulation-orders.aspx TROs / notices] | |||
|[https://www.blackpool.gov.uk/Residents/Parking-roads-and-transport/Roadworks-and-road-maintenance/Roadworks.aspx Roadworks map & list] | |||
|[http://online-mapping.hyndburnbc.gov.uk/eggp/ Map]<sup>10</sup> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Blackburn''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[http://planning.blackburn.gov.uk/Northgate/PlanningExplorer/Home.aspx Search] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bolton''' | |||
|[https://www.bolton.gov.uk/roads-pavements/road-closures-restrictions/2?documentId=265&categoryId=20081 Permanent TROs]<nowiki> |</nowiki> | |||
|[https://www.bolton.gov.uk/roads-pavements/road-closures-restrictions Closures & Temp TROs]<nowiki> | </nowiki>[https://www.bolton.gov.uk/roads-pavements/roadworks Roadworks sheet] | |||
|[https://maps.bolton.gov.uk/residents/myBolton.aspx Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bury''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://maps.bury.gov.uk/webmaplayers8/Map.aspx?MapName=PA Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Cheshire East''' | |||
|[https://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/highways_and_roads/Highways-Licences-and-permits/Traffic-regulation-orders/Traffic-regulation-order-notices.aspx\ TROs] | |||
| | |||
|[http://planning.cheshireeast.gov.uk/ApplicationSearch.aspx Search] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Chorley''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://planning.chorley.gov.uk/online-applications/search.do?action=simple&searchType=Application Search] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Cumbria''' | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.cumbria.gov.uk/roads-transport/highways-pavements/roads/road-works/newroadworksmap.asp Roadworks map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Flyde''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www3.fylde.gov.uk/online-applications/search.do?action=simple Search] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Halton''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://webapp.halton.gov.uk/planningapps/ Search] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hyndburn''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[http://online-mapping.hyndburnbc.gov.uk/eggp/ Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Knowsley''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://planapp.knowsley.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Lancashire''' | |||
|[https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/roads-parking-and-travel/roads/roadworks-and-traffic-regulation-orders/temporary/ Temporary orders] | |||
|[http://mario.lancashire.gov.uk/roadworks/bulletin.aspx Countywide roadworks] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Lancaster''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://planning.lancaster.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Liverpool''' | |||
| | |||
|[https://liverpool.gov.uk/travel-and-roads/roadworks/ Roadworks list] | |||
|[https://liverpool.gov.uk/planning-and-building-control/search-and-track-planning-applications/ Search] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Manchester''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://pa.manchester.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pendle''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://publicaccess.pendle.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Preston''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[http://maps.preston.gov.uk/planning/map.aspx Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ribble Valley''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.ribblevalley.gov.uk/planningApplication/search Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Rochdale''' | |||
| | |||
|[http://www.rochdale.gov.uk/roadworks Roadworks list] | |||
|[http://publicaccess.rochdale.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Rossendale''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://publicaccess.rossendale.gov.uk/online-applications/search.do?action=simple Search] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Salford''' | |||
|[https://www.salford.gov.uk/parking-roads-and-travel/roads/traffic-orders/ Traffic regulation orders] | |||
|[https://www.salford.gov.uk/parking-roads-and-travel/roadworks/current-roadworks-and-closures/ Roadworks & closures] | |||
|[http://publicaccess.salford.gov.uk/publicaccess/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sefton''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://pa.sefton.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''South Ribble''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://publicaccess.southribble.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''St Helens''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://publicaccess.sthelens.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stockport''' | |||
|[https://www.stockport.gov.uk/proposed-traffic-regulations-in-your-area/overview-TR Traffic regulations] | |||
| | |||
|[http://planning.stockport.gov.uk/PlanningData-live/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Tameside''' | |||
|[https://www.tameside.gov.uk/trafficregulationorders Traffic regulation orders] | |||
|[https://www.tameside.gov.uk/roadworks Roadworks list] | |||
|[https://public.tameside.gov.uk/plan/f422planapp.asp Search] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Trafford''' | |||
|[https://www.trafford.gov.uk/residents/transport-and-streets/roads-highways-and-pavements/traffic-regulation-orders.aspx Traffic regulation orders] | |||
| | |||
|[https://publicaccess.trafford.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Warrington''' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[http://mapping.warrington.gov.uk/wml/Map.aspx?MapName=Planning_and_LLC_External Map]<sup>6</sup> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''West Chester''' | |||
|[https://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk/highways_and_roads/Highways-Licences-and-permits/Traffic-regulation-orders/Traffic-regulation-order-notices.aspx Chester]<nowiki> | </nowiki>[http://ellesmereport.yourwestcheshire.co.uk/pages/2213/1/Public_notices.html Ellesmere]<nowiki> | </nowiki>[http://northwich-winsford.yourwestcheshire.co.uk/pages/2228/1/Public_notices.html Northwich & Winsford]<nowiki> | </nowiki>[http://northwich-winsford.yourwestcheshire.co.uk/pages/2228/1/Public_notices.html Rural] | |||
| | |||
|[https://pa.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''West Lancashire''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://pa.westlancs.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Wigan''' | |||
|[https://www.wigan.gov.uk/Resident/Parking-Roads-Travel/Roads/Traffic-regs-orders.aspx Traffic regulation orders] | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.wigan.gov.uk/Resident/Planning-and-Building-Control/Planning/PlanningInteractiveMap.aspx Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Wirral''' | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.wirral.gov.uk/parking-roads-and-travel/roads-and-pavements/roadworks-closures-and-diversions/roadworks-and Roadworks sheet] [PDF] | |||
|[https://planning.wirral.gov.uk/online-applications/search.do?action=simple Search] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Wyre''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://publicaccess.wyre.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 244: | Line 566: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''Hampshire''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.hants.gov.uk/transport/transportschemes?search=yes Improvement projects] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Isle of Wight''' | |'''Isle of Wight''' | ||
Line 251: | Line 580: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''Southampton''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://transport.southampton.gov.uk/ Major projects] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Surrey''' | |'''Surrey''' | ||
Line 257: | Line 593: | ||
|[http://surreymaps.surreycc.gov.uk/public/viewer.asp Map]<sup>4</sup> | |[http://surreymaps.surreycc.gov.uk/public/viewer.asp Map]<sup>4</sup> | ||
|[http://surreymaps.surreycc.gov.uk/public/viewer.asp Map]<sup>5</sup> | |[http://surreymaps.surreycc.gov.uk/public/viewer.asp Map]<sup>5</sup> | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Test Valley''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://view-applications.testvalley.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 267: | Line 610: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="6" style="background: #ccc; color: #000" |'''South West''' | ! colspan="6" style="background: #ccc; color: #000" |'''South West''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Bristol''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://planningonline.bristol.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Devon''' | |'''Devon''' | ||
Line 286: | Line 636: | ||
! colspan="6" style="background: #ccc; color: #000" |'''West Midlands''' | ! colspan="6" style="background: #ccc; color: #000" |'''West Midlands''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Birmingham''' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://localview.birmingham.gov.uk/Planning/Sites/Public_Access/ Map]<sup>8</sup> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''Coventry''' | |||
| | |||
|[http://www.coventry.gov.uk/downloads/download/2066/roadworks_closures_and_delays Roadworks sheet] [PDF] | |||
|[http://maps.coventry.gov.uk/connect/analyst/mobile/#/main?mapcfg=planning Map] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''Dudley''' | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.dudley.gov.uk/resident/parking-roads/roads-highways-and-pavements/roadworks-and-highway-works/street-works-register/ Roadworks sheet] [PDF] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Lichfield''' | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.lichfielddc.gov.uk/Residents/Transport-and-streets/Roads-highways-and-pavements/Temporary-street-closures.aspx Temporary closures] | |||
|[https://planning.lichfielddc.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sandwell''' | |||
| | |||
|[http://www.sandwell.gov.uk/downloads/file/3748/weekly_roadworks Roadworks sheet] [PDF] | |||
|[https://webcaps.sandwell.gov.uk/publicaccess/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Solihull''' | |||
|[http://www.solihull.gov.uk/Resident/Parking-travel-roads/roadworks-and-restrictions/tros TROs] | |||
| | |||
|[https://publicaccess.solihull.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stafford''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www12.staffordbc.gov.uk/online-applications/spatialDisplay.do?action=display&searchType=Application Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Staffordshire''' | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/transport/staffshighways/roadworks/home.aspx Countywide roadworks] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stratford upon Avon''' | |||
|[https://www.stratford-tc.gov.uk/news Public notices] | |||
| | |||
|[https://apps.stratford.gov.uk/eplanning/Map.aspx Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Telford & Wrekin''' | |||
|[http://www.telford.gov.uk/info/20480/traffic_management_and_road_safety/905/traffic_regulation_orders_tro Recent TROs] | |||
| | |||
|[http://maps.telford.gov.uk/LocalViewExternal/Sites/planweb/ Map] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Walsall''' | |||
| | |||
|[https://go.walsall.gov.uk/roadworks Roadworks sheet] [PDF] | |||
|[http://mymaps.walsall.gov.uk/mywalsall.aspx Map]<sup>9</sup> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Wolverhampton''' | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/roadworks Roadworks sheet] [PDF] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Worcestershire''' | |||
|[http://www.worcestershire.gov.uk/directory/34/public_notices_directory Countywide notices] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="6" style="background: #FF5733" |'''Transport companies''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Arriva''' | |||
|[https://www.arrivabus.co.uk/ Service updates] | |||
| colspan="4" |Select region from map then '''Service Updates''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Mersey Tunnel''' | |||
|[https://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/travel-updates/Pages/Queensway-Mersey-Tunnel-Closures.aspx Planned closures] | |||
| colspan="4" |Merseyside public transport operator | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stagecoach''' | |||
|[https://www.stagecoachbus.com/regional-service-updates/midlands/coventry Service updates] | |||
| colspan="4" |[https://www.stagecoachbus.com/about/opcomap National coverage]. Select location for regional information | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="6" style="background: #000080" |'''Utility Companies''' | ! colspan="6" style="background: #000080" |'''Utility Companies''' | ||
Line 300: | Line 748: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Southern Gas Networks''' | |'''Southern Gas Networks''' | ||
|https://www.sgn.co.uk/Roadworks/ | |[https://www.sgn.co.uk/Roadworks/ https://www.sgn.co.uk/] | ||
| colspan="4" |Scotland, the south of England and part of Northern Ireland | | colspan="4" |Scotland, the south of England and part of Northern Ireland | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="6" style="background: #558000" |'''Scotland''' | ! colspan="6" style="background: #558000" |'''Scotland''' | ||
|- | |||
| style="background: #558000" | '''''National''''' | |||
|[https://www.tellmescotland.gov.uk/notices Public notices] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[http://www.safetycameras.gov.scot/cameras/safety-camera-locations/ Speed cameras] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Aberdeenshire''' | |'''Aberdeenshire''' | ||
Line 319: | Line 774: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stirling | |'''Stirling''' | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://www.stirling.gov.uk/roads-transport-streets/planned-road-closures/ Planned closures] | |[https://www.stirling.gov.uk/roads-transport-streets/planned-road-closures/ Planned closures] | ||
Line 328: | Line 783: | ||
! colspan="6" style="background: #558000" |'''Wales''' | ! colspan="6" style="background: #558000" |'''Wales''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | | style="background: #558000" |'''''National''''' | ||
|[https://gweddill.gov.wales/legislation/subordinate/localstat/temptraff1/?lang=en Traffic orders] | |[https://gweddill.gov.wales/legislation/subordinate/localstat/temptraff1/?lang=en Traffic orders] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Cardiff''' | |||
| | | | ||
|[https://www.cardiff.gov.uk/ENG/resident/Parking-roads-and-travel/Road-works/Pages/Road-works.aspx Closure list] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 341: | Line 803: | ||
# Select '''Planning Applications''' layer under '''Environment, housing and planning''' | # Select '''Planning Applications''' layer under '''Environment, housing and planning''' | ||
# Select '''Road Network''' layer under '''Roads and Transport''' | # Select '''Road Network''' layer under '''Roads and Transport''' | ||
# | # Select '''PlanningApplications 2010s''' layer under '''Planning and Building Control''' | ||
# Select '''Planning Apps''' layer under '''boundaries, planning, voting, land''' | |||
# Select '''Post 1990 Planning Application''' layer under '''Planning''' | |||
# Select '''Planning Applications''' layer under '''Planning''' | |||
# Select '''Public Planning Register ''{date}''''' layer under '''Site Details > Public Planning Register''' |
Revision as of 10:13, 2 October 2019
We are not allowed to copy directly from any 3rd-party maps or aerials, but they can be used for research. |
Online maps
National mapping
http://www.google.co.uk/maps - including Street View which sometimes has more recent pictures than you see on the map (check the dates), especially when a new road is constructed over an old one. Useful for working out new junctions.
http://www.bing.co.uk/maps - also includes OS maps for some zoom levels.
http://www.openstreetmap.com - possibly more up-to-date, but don't rely on it.
Ordnance Survey OpenData - Comprehensive map useful for determining road types.
City of London Interactive Streetworks map - gives access to OS UK-wide detailed mapping showing building names and house numbers. Very useful for checking the location of user-added places. Opens focussed on City of London showing current and planned streetworks but can be panned and zoomed to other locations.
Highways England Network Managemant Map - PDF 5.09MB Map of roads managed by Highways England, trunk roads etc.
National roadworks
http://www.trafficengland.com - Roadworks & closure information on roads managed by Highways England.
https://roadworks.org/ - information about roadworks, road closures and diversions affecting the UK road network.
https://trafficscotland.org - Roadworks & closure information on roads in Scotland.
https://www.roadworksscotland.org/ - information supplied by roads authorities, undertakers and other third parties in Scotland.
Road Databases
These can be useful when trying to figure out the names of junctions, restrictions and classifications.
https://www.transport.gov.scot/media/35771/listoftrunkroads.pdf Official list of Scottish trunk roads.
http://www.nmwtra.org.uk/ The North & Mid Wales Trunk Road Agency
http://www.swtra.co.uk/ The South Wales Trunk Road Agent
http://www.cbrd.co.uk/motorway/ (Motorway database, and other good stuff. Not always up-to-date)
http://www.sabre-roads.org.uk/wiki/index.php?title=Main_Page (Wiki of UK roads)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Roads_in_the_United_Kingdom (Wikipedia - duh!)
http://www.roadsuk.com Loads of information about UK roads, including history, road numbering, signage, etc.
http://www.pathetic.org.uk A great site about British Motorways, their history, secret ones, lost ones and unfinished ones. Worth a read.
New Roads and Junctions
When mapping new roads or junction layouts, the big online map sites are often months or years behind. These resources can help you figure out what's what:
http://roads.highways.gov.uk/ (Highways Agency road projects - other sites for Scotland and Wales)
http://www.sabre-roads.org.uk/forum/ (Sabre forum - often has threads about specific projects)
http://www.google.co.uk/maps (Streetview sometimes has more recent pictures than you see on the map, especially when a new road is constructed an old one. Useful for working out new junctions)
Specific regions
Authority | Traffic Orders | Closures | Planning | Highways Record | Other |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
England | |||||
National | TRO archive | Map | |||
East of England | |||||
North Hertfordshire | Map | ||||
Essex Highways | Traffic regulation orders | Highway schemes | |||
East Midlands | |||||
Blaby | Map | ||||
Charnwood | Map6 | ||||
Corby | Map | ||||
Daventry | Map7 | ||||
Harborough | Map | ||||
Hinkley & Bosworth | Map | ||||
Leicester | Traffic regulation orders | Map | |||
Leicestershire | Countywide TROs | ||||
Melton | Map | ||||
Nottinghamshire | Map1 | Map2 | Map3 | ||
Nottingham | Map - shows all TROs! | ||||
Oadby & Wigston | Map | ||||
Greater London | |||||
Bexley | Public notices | Map | |||
Brent | Roadworks & closures | Highway restrictions | |||
City of London | Closures & events | Map | ||||
Croydon | Permanent | Temporary | Closures | |||
Ealing | Weekly roadworks | ||||
Enfield | Recent TMOs | ||||
Hammersmith & Fulham | Weekly roadworks | ||||
Kensington & Chelsea | Weekly bulletin | ||||
Kingston-upon-Thames | TMO archive [Google Drive] | Weekly roadworks | Adoption map | ||
Lambeth | Recent orders | ||||
Merton | Roadworks bulletin | ||||
Richmond | Public notices | Roadworks map | |||
Southwark | Recent TMOs | Stopping up | District map | |||
Sutton | TMOs & Notices | ||||
Tower Hamlets | Recent TMOs | ||||
Wandsworth | Roadworks bulletin | Map | |||
Westminster | TMO search | Fortnightly bulletin | |||
North East | |||||
North West | |||||
Blackpool | TROs / notices | Roadworks map & list | Map10 | ||
Blackburn | Search | ||||
Bolton | Permanent TROs | | Closures & Temp TROs | Roadworks sheet | Map | ||
Bury | Map | ||||
Cheshire East | TROs | Search | |||
Chorley | Search | ||||
Cumbria | Roadworks map | ||||
Flyde | Search | ||||
Halton | Search | ||||
Hyndburn | Map | ||||
Knowsley | Map | ||||
Lancashire | Temporary orders | Countywide roadworks | |||
Lancaster | Map | ||||
Liverpool | Roadworks list | Search | |||
Manchester | Map | ||||
Pendle | Map | ||||
Preston | Map | ||||
Ribble Valley | Map | ||||
Rochdale | Roadworks list | Map | |||
Rossendale | Search | ||||
Salford | Traffic regulation orders | Roadworks & closures | Map | ||
Sefton | Map | ||||
South Ribble | Map | ||||
St Helens | Map | ||||
Stockport | Traffic regulations | Map | |||
Tameside | Traffic regulation orders | Roadworks list | Search | ||
Trafford | Traffic regulation orders | Map | |||
Warrington | Map6 | ||||
West Chester | Chester | Ellesmere | Northwich & Winsford | Rural | Map | |||
West Lancashire | Map | ||||
Wigan | Traffic regulation orders | Map | |||
Wirral | Roadworks sheet [PDF] | Search | |||
Wyre | Map | ||||
South East | |||||
Buckinghamshire | Street record [XLS] | Major projects | |||
Dartford | Map | ||||
East Hampshire | Map | ||||
East Sussex | Roadworks | ||||
Hampshire | Improvement projects | ||||
Isle of Wight | Closures [PDF] | ||||
Southampton | Major projects | ||||
Surrey | Public notices | Map4 | Map5 | ||
Test Valley | Map | ||||
West Sussex | Roadworks list | ||||
South West | |||||
Bristol | Map | ||||
Devon | Roadworks & major projects | ||||
Yorkshire & Humber | |||||
North Yorkshire | Map | ||||
West Midlands | |||||
Birmingham | Map8 | ||||
Coventry | Roadworks sheet [PDF] | Map | |||
Dudley | Roadworks sheet [PDF] | ||||
Lichfield | Temporary closures | Map | |||
Sandwell | Roadworks sheet [PDF] | Map | |||
Solihull | TROs | Map | |||
Stafford | Map | ||||
Staffordshire | Countywide roadworks | ||||
Stratford upon Avon | Public notices | Map | |||
Telford & Wrekin | Recent TROs | Map | |||
Walsall | Roadworks sheet [PDF] | Map9 | |||
Wolverhampton | Roadworks sheet [PDF] | ||||
Worcestershire | Countywide notices | ||||
Transport companies | |||||
Arriva | Service updates | Select region from map then Service Updates | |||
Mersey Tunnel | Planned closures | Merseyside public transport operator | |||
Stagecoach | Service updates | National coverage. Select location for regional information | |||
Utility Companies | |||||
Severn Trent Water | http://stw.works | Bristol Channel to the Humber, Shropshire to the East Midlands | |||
Southern Gas Networks | https://www.sgn.co.uk/ | Scotland, the south of England and part of Northern Ireland | |||
Scotland | |||||
National | Public notices | Speed cameras | |||
Aberdeenshire | Map | ||||
Fife | Legal orders / notices | Map | |||
Stirling | Planned closures | ||||
Wales | |||||
National | Traffic orders | ||||
Cardiff | Closure list |
Notes:
- Select Traffic Regulation Orders and / or Turning Point Restrictions layer under Layers > Transport & Streets
- Select Planning Applications layer under Layers > Planning
- Select Adopted Highways layer under Layers > Transport & Streets
- Select Planning Applications layer under Environment, housing and planning
- Select Road Network layer under Roads and Transport
- Select PlanningApplications 2010s layer under Planning and Building Control
- Select Planning Apps layer under boundaries, planning, voting, land
- Select Post 1990 Planning Application layer under Planning
- Select Planning Applications layer under Planning
- Select Public Planning Register {date} layer under Site Details > Public Planning Register