PealRinger (talk | contribs) (Waze localisation for English (United Kingdom)) |
PealRinger (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=== Introduction === | ===Introduction=== | ||
Yes, we really do 'translate' Waze into UK English. | Yes, we really do 'translate' Waze into UK English, but actually localisation is about many other country setting such as fuel types and prices, tolls and passes. | ||
=== Resources === | ===Resources=== | ||
=== Common translations === | *[https://sites.google.com/view/wazertowazer/localization?authuser=0 Wazer2Wazer localisation guide] | ||
**including [https://sites.google.com/view/wazertowazer/localization/translating-with-transifex Transifex instructions] | |||
*[https://sites.google.com/site/wazelocalization/home Waze localisation website] | |||
===Common translations=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Waze | !Waze English (US)!!English (UK)!!Comment | ||
|- | |||
|Center | |||
|Centre | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Color | |||
|Colour | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Construction | |||
|Roadworks | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Curb, Curbside | |||
|Kerb, Kerbside | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Enforcement zone | |||
|Average speed check zone | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Favorite | |||
|Favourite | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Garbage truck | |||
|Bin lorry | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Gas||Fuel||e.g. 'Gas prices' and 'Gas type' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Gas || | |Gas station | ||
|Petrol station | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Railroad || Railway || | |Grocery store | ||
|Supermarket | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Intersection | |||
|Junction | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jewelry | |||
|Jewellery | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Licence plate | |||
|Number plate | |||
|For number plate restrictions - not currently in use in UK | |||
|- | |||
|Parking lot | |||
|Car park | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Plug | |||
|Connector type | |||
|EV charging information | |||
|- | |||
|Railroad||Railway|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Railroad crossing || Level crossing || | |Railroad crossing||Level crossing|| | ||
|- | |||
|Tire | |||
|Tyre | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Unplowed | |||
|Ungritted | |||
|e.g. 'Unplowed road' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| % | |%ize||%ise||e.g. organization, personlized | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 13:00, 1 July 2023
Introduction
Yes, we really do 'translate' Waze into UK English, but actually localisation is about many other country setting such as fuel types and prices, tolls and passes.
Resources
Common translations
Waze English (US) | English (UK) | Comment |
---|---|---|
Center | Centre | |
Color | Colour | |
Construction | Roadworks | |
Curb, Curbside | Kerb, Kerbside | |
Enforcement zone | Average speed check zone | |
Favorite | Favourite | |
Garbage truck | Bin lorry | |
Gas | Fuel | e.g. 'Gas prices' and 'Gas type' |
Gas station | Petrol station | |
Grocery store | Supermarket | |
Intersection | Junction | |
Jewelry | Jewellery | |
Licence plate | Number plate | For number plate restrictions - not currently in use in UK |
Parking lot | Car park | |
Plug | Connector type | EV charging information |
Railroad | Railway | |
Railroad crossing | Level crossing | |
Tire | Tyre | |
Unplowed | Ungritted | e.g. 'Unplowed road' |
%ize | %ise | e.g. organization, personlized |