PealRinger (talk | contribs) |
PealRinger (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
===Resources=== | ===Resources=== | ||
[https://sites.google.com/site/wazelocalization/home Waze localisation website] | *[https://sites.google.com/view/wazertowazer/localization?authuser=0 Wazer2Wazer localisation guide] | ||
**including [https://sites.google.com/view/wazertowazer/localization/translating-with-transifex Transifex instructions] | |||
*[https://sites.google.com/site/wazelocalization/home Waze localisation website] | |||
===Common translations=== | ===Common translations=== | ||
Line 14: | Line 16: | ||
|Center | |Center | ||
|Centre | |Centre | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Color | |||
|Colour | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Construction | |Construction | ||
|Roadworks | |Roadworks | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Curb, Curbside | |||
|Kerb, Kerbside | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Enforcement zone | |||
|Average speed check zone | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Favorite | |Favorite | ||
|Favourite | |Favourite | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Garbage truck | |||
|Bin lorry | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 28: | Line 46: | ||
|Gas station | |Gas station | ||
|Petrol station | |Petrol station | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Grocery store | |||
|Supermarket | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Harbor | |||
|Harbour | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Intersection | |||
|Junction | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jewelry | |||
|Jewellery | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 37: | Line 71: | ||
|Car park | |Car park | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Plug | |||
|Connector type | |||
|EV charging information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Railroad||Railway|| | |Railroad||Railway|| |
Latest revision as of 23:51, 17 May 2024
Introduction
Yes, we really do 'translate' Waze into UK English, but actually localisation is about many other country setting such as fuel types and prices, tolls and passes.
Resources
Common translations
Waze English (US) | English (UK) | Comment |
---|---|---|
Center | Centre | |
Color | Colour | |
Construction | Roadworks | |
Curb, Curbside | Kerb, Kerbside | |
Enforcement zone | Average speed check zone | |
Favorite | Favourite | |
Garbage truck | Bin lorry | |
Gas | Fuel | e.g. 'Gas prices' and 'Gas type' |
Gas station | Petrol station | |
Grocery store | Supermarket | |
Harbor | Harbour | |
Intersection | Junction | |
Jewelry | Jewellery | |
Licence plate | Number plate | For number plate restrictions - not currently in use in UK |
Parking lot | Car park | |
Plug | Connector type | EV charging information |
Railroad | Railway | |
Railroad crossing | Level crossing | |
Tire | Tyre | |
Unplowed | Ungritted | e.g. 'Unplowed road' |
%ize | %ise | e.g. organization, personlized |